+971(4) 2215462 - 2223145

ASTEL Media Converter Gigabit 10/100/1000M LAN to Fiber Series SINGLE CORE SMF / MMF

More Views

ASTEL Media Converter Gigabit 10/100/1000M LAN to Fiber Series SINGLE CORE SMF / MMF
AED21.00

Availability: In stock


Overview
ASTEL- series 10/100/1000M Ethernet media converter adopts switching technology to fulfill media conversion. It complies with IEEE802.3z and IEEE802.3ab standards, and supports two types of media network connections: 10/100/1000Base-T and 1000Base-SX/LX. It inter-converts electrical signals of 10/100/1000Base-T twisted pairs with optical signals of 1000Base-SX, extending the transmission distance of a network from
100m via copper cables to 220m (fiber size: 62.5/125μm)/550m (fiber size:50/125μm) via fiber optical cables. It supports transmission in multi-mode dual fiber; single-mode dual fiber, single-mode single fiber.

Features
Supporting inter-conversion between 10/100/1000Base-TX and 1000Base-SX
Supporting full-duplex and half-duplex and its auto-sensed
Supporting automatic cross connection of twisted pair interfaces, facilitating system commissioning and installation
Supporting the transmission of extra-long VLAN packets
Supporting Quality of Service (QoS) and ensuring the transmission of VoIP packets;
Supporting STP to form a redundant network
Description

Details

Parameter

Specifications

Access mode

10/100/1000Mbps Gigabit Ethernet

Standard

IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T , IEEE802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX Gigabit thernet,IEEE802.1qVLAN,IEEE802.1p QoS,IEEE802.1d Spanning Tree

Wavelength

850nm/1310nm/1550nm

 

 

Transmission distance

Dual-fiber multi-mode: 220m (62.5/125μm)/550m  (50/125μm) Dual-fiber single-mode: 25/40/60/80Km

Single-fiber single-mode: 25/40Km

Category-5 twisted pair: 100m

 

 

Port

One RJ45 connector: connected to STP/UTP category-5 twisted pair

One fiber port: Multi-mode SC (fiber size: 50,62.5/125µm) Single mode SC/FC (fiber size: 9/125µm)

Conversion means

Media conversion

Delay

<10us

BER

<10-9

MTBF

100,000 hours

LED

PWR (power supply), FX LINK (optical link action), TP LINK1000 (twisted pair link1000M), TP LINK100 (twisted pair link 100M), TP ACT (twisted pair packet

forwarding)

Power

AC220 0.5A/DC-48 (built-in)

Power consumption

5W

Operating

temperature

-10~55ºC

Operating humidity

5%~90%

Maintaining

temperature

-40~70ºC

Maintaining humidity

5% ~ 90% non-condensing

 

Dimensions

26mm (H) * 70mm (W) * 94 mm (D) (external power supply)

30mm (H) * 110mm (W) * 140 mm (D) (internal power supply)

Reviews

Product Tags

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.