+971(4) 2215462 - 2223145

Fiber optic Media Converters

Grid List

Set Descending Direction

3 Item(s)

  1. AST-10/100M Fiber Optical Media Converter Series   Dual Fiber Series (Dual Fiber- SMF & Dual Fiber- MMF)
    AED134.00
    Overview AST-10/100M Fiber Optical Media Converter Series Dual Fiber Series (Dual Fiber- SMF & Dual Fiber- MMF) ASTEL series Ethernet media converter can interconvert electrical signals of 10Base-T and 100Base–TX twisted pairs with optical signals of 100Base-FX. It extends the network transmission distance from 100m via copper cables to 20km via fiber optical cable and additional models to extend uptp 120 km are available. It enables the data to transmit in two different mediums of electrical and optical networks either by the technology of data link L2 store-and-forward, or by the one of PHY L1 cut-through. It supports transmission in multi-mode dual fiber, single-mode dual fiber, single-mode single fiber. Features 10/100Mbps auto-sensed, facilitating network upgrade Built-in efficient switching core to implement flow control and reduce broadcast packets full-duplex and half-duplex auto-sensed Supporting automatic cross connection of twisted pair interfaces, facilitating system commissioning and installation Supporting Link Failure Alert (LFA) with optional dip-switch(unique) Supporting 10/100Mbps store-and-forward and 100Mbps cut-through transmission with optional dip-switch(unique) Supporting the transmission of extra-long packets up to1600 bytes Supporting the transmission of extra-long VLAN packets Supporting Quality of Service (QoS) , ensuring the transmission of VoIP packets Supporting STP to form a redundant network Extremely low power consumption, low heat, stable performance and long lifetime Learn More
  2. ASTEL Media Converter Gigabit 10/100/1000M LAN to Fiber Series  SINGLE CORE SMF / MMF
    AED21.00
    Overview ASTEL- series 10/100/1000M Ethernet media converter adopts switching technology to fulfill media conversion. It complies with IEEE802.3z and IEEE802.3ab standards, and supports two types of media network connections: 10/100/1000Base-T and 1000Base-SX/LX. It inter-converts electrical signals of 10/100/1000Base-T twisted pairs with optical signals of 1000Base-SX, extending the transmission distance of a network from 100m via copper cables to 220m (fiber size: 62.5/125μm)/550m (fiber size:50/125μm) via fiber optical cables. It supports transmission in multi-mode dual fiber; single-mode dual fiber, single-mode single fiber. Features Supporting inter-conversion between 10/100/1000Base-TX and 1000Base-SX Supporting full-duplex and half-duplex and its auto-sensed Supporting automatic cross connection of twisted pair interfaces, facilitating system commissioning and installation Supporting the transmission of extra-long VLAN packets Supporting Quality of Service (QoS) and ensuring the transmission of VoIP packets; Supporting STP to form a redundant network Learn More
  3. ASTEL Gigabit SFP Slot Media Converter
    AED234.00
    Overview ASTEL HD-2201-SFP series is a Ethernet media converter that converts media transmission between TP copper cablings an fiber SFP (Small Form-Factor Pluggable) Transceivers. The HD-2201-SFP copper-to-fiber module is available in 10/100/1000Mbps Fast Ethernet types, allowing seamless integration between Fast Ethernet networks using unshielded twisted pair (UTP) copper cabling, and 1000M fiber networks. Introduction ● 10/100/1000M auto-negotiation ● Fiber port SFP hot-swap ● Excellent compatility,user can choose SFP module freely ● 1-year warranty Feature ● Conversion between different transmission speeds and media types ● Standalone and compact hardware design ● Auto-negotiating Ethernet port (Speed and Half/Full Duplex) ● Auto-crossover Ethernet port (Supports Auto MDI/MDI-X) ● Standard open Fiber slots for SFP Transceiver ● The transmission of extra-long packets over VLAN ● Easy-to-view LED indicators provides status to easily monitor network activity ● Voltage supervisor ● RoHS Compliant Learn More

Grid List

Set Descending Direction

3 Item(s)